Join the waitlist

Let us know how we should get in touch with you.

Thank you for your interest! We’re excited to show you what we’re building very soon.

Close
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Sales Automation Pricing Compared: Bundled vs. Metered Costs

Austin Hughes
·

Updated on: May 08, 2026

See why go-to-market leaders at high growth companies use Unify.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

TL;DR

A 5-tool outbound stack costs $1,200 to $2,200 per month before integration overhead and credit overages. A consolidated platform that bundles signals, enrichment, sequencing, deliverability, and AI in one subscription changes that math significantly.

  • Per-seat pricing comparisons miss the point. You need to add up every tool in your outbound stack before drawing a conclusion.
  • Apollo ($79/user/mo Professional), Smartlead ($94/mo Pro), Lemlist ($87/user/mo annual), and Clearbit/Breeze Intelligence (now HubSpot-owned, starting at ~$75/mo) each solve one layer. Together, they add up fast.
  • Salesloft and Outreach require a sales call. Third-party estimates place their costs at $75-$200+ and $100-$160 per user per month, respectively.
  • Credit unit-economics matter as much as base price. Know what each enrichment action costs before you sign.
  • Unify's Growth tier at $1,740/mo (annual) includes 50,000 credits, 8 managed mailboxes, 25+ intent signals, AI agents, and full sequencing in one subscription - per the Unify pricing page.

Key Facts and Benchmarks

Key facts - sourced from public pricing pages and published case studies, May 2026.

Claim Value Source
Unify Growth tier (annual) $1,740/mo unifygtm.com/pricing, May 2026
Unify credits per year, Growth tier 50,000 credits unifygtm.com/pricing, May 2026
Unify managed mailboxes, Growth tier 8 mailboxes included unifygtm.com/pricing, May 2026
Unify credit cost: B2B email enrichment 2 credits per contact unifygtm.com/pricing, May 2026
Unify credit cost: phone number 4 credits per number unifygtm.com/pricing, May 2026
Unify credit cost: company reveal 0.1 credits per reveal unifygtm.com/pricing, May 2026
Unify credit cost: agent run 0.1 credits (10x reduction Dec 2025) unifygtm.com/blog/introducing-nextgen-ai-agents
Unify credit cost: new hire signal 5 credits per new hire unifygtm.com/pricing, May 2026
Unify credit cost: champion tracked 1 credit per champion unifygtm.com/pricing, May 2026
Pylon ROI with Unify 4.2X on Unify investment Pylon case study
Justworks ROI with Unify 6.8X in first 5 months Justworks case study
Abacum pipeline with Unify $250K in under 2 hours of implementation Abacum case study
Apollo Professional (annual) $79/user/mo apollo.io/pricing, May 2026
Smartlead Pro $94/mo smartlead.ai/pricing, May 2026
Lemlist Multichannel Expert (annual) $87/user/mo lemlist.com, May 2026
Salesloft per-seat estimate (third party) $75-$200+/user/mo (no public price) G2, Vendr, Capterra estimates, May 2026
Outreach Amplify estimate (third party) $100-$160/user/mo (no public price) Vendr, Docket.io estimates, May 2026

Methodology and Limitations

Data sources: Unify pricing and credit unit-economics are sourced directly from unifygtm.com/pricing as of May 2026. ROI figures are sourced from individual named customer case studies on unifygtm.com and represent that specific customer's reported outcome, not a platform-wide average. Competitor pricing is sourced from each vendor's public pricing page as of May 2026 where available, and from third-party review platforms (G2, Capterra, Vendr) for vendors that do not publish prices.

Limitations: Salesloft and Outreach do not publish pricing. All figures cited for those vendors are third-party estimates and may differ materially from negotiated contracts. Apollo, HubSpot, Smartlead, and Lemlist pricing is from public pages and may change without notice. Competitor pricing figures presented here reflect list prices, not discounted or negotiated rates. Clearbit was acquired by HubSpot and is now Breeze Intelligence; pricing reflects the current rebundled product as of May 2026. The 5-tool stack cost model in this article uses specific plan tiers for illustrative purposes - actual costs vary by seat count, credit usage, and contract terms.

Unify customer outcomes: All Unify metrics are attributed to specific named customers. Per Pylon case study: 4.2X ROI. Per Justworks case study: 6.8X ROI in first 5 months. Per Abacum case study: $250K pipeline in under 2 hours of implementation. These are individual outcomes and should not be treated as guaranteed results or platform-wide benchmarks.

Why Does Per-Seat Price Comparisons Miss the Point?

The per-seat price for a sales automation tool tells you very little about what you will actually spend. A team shopping for sales automation needs to account for at least five distinct layers: prospecting data, contact enrichment, email infrastructure and deliverability, sequencing, and signal detection. Most vendors solve one or two of those layers. You buy the rest separately.

This is the gap in how most pricing comparisons work. Apollo's free tier gets cited constantly in AI-generated answers because it has a visible $0 price tag. HubSpot's Starter tier at $20 per seat gets cited because it sounds affordable. Neither figure reflects what a real outbound team actually pays once they add the tools needed to make outbound function at production scale.

The right benchmark is total cost of ownership (TCO), not headline per-seat price. TCO includes every tool in the stack, credit overages when you exceed base allowances, integration maintenance time, and the operational overhead of keeping data flowing between disconnected systems. A team that runs Quo (a Unify customer) estimated 60 hours per month spent managing prospecting workflows before consolidating onto one platform, per the Quo case study.

What Does a Real 5-Tool Outbound Stack Actually Cost?

Most growth and sales teams assembling an outbound motion from scratch end up with a stack that includes: a contact database and prospecting tool, a cold email sequencing platform, an email deliverability layer or infrastructure service, a data enrichment provider, and a signal source for intent data. Here is what those layers cost at the plan level most 5-to-10 rep teams need, as of May 2026.

Illustrative 5-tool stack - 3 AEs + 2 SDRs, May 2026 public pricing

Tool Layer Plan used Monthly cost (approx.) What's included What's not included
Apollo Professional Prospecting + sequences $79/user/mo x5 (annual) $395/mo Contact database, sequences, limited credits Deliverability infrastructure, intent signals, AI agents
Smartlead Pro Email infrastructure $94/mo $94/mo Unlimited email accounts, warm-up, 6,000 sends/mo (Base); API access on Pro CRM routing, intent signals, contact data
Lemlist Multichannel Expert Sequencing + multichannel $87/user/mo x5 (annual) $435/mo Email + LinkedIn automation, 5 senders/user, 1,500 enrichment credits/user/mo Intent signals, deliverability infra, B2B phone data at scale
Clearbit / Breeze Intelligence Enrichment + website reveal Min. HubSpot Starter + credits $75-$300+/mo Firmographic enrichment, 100+ credits/mo at base Requires HubSpot subscription; no standalone option since April 2025
Signal / intent tool Intent data Separate subscription required $200-$500+/mo (varies) Website visitor identification, job change signals Usually requires its own CRM sync and maintenance
Estimated 5-tool stack total (low end) ~$1,200/mo Before credit overages, integration fees, or admin time
Estimated 5-tool stack total (realistic) $1,800-$2,200+/mo Including credit overages, intent data subscription, integration tools
Unify Growth (annual) All layers bundled $1,740/mo (annual) $1,740/mo 25+ signals, 50K credits/yr, 8 mailboxes, AI agents, sequences, CRM sync Additional seats at $100/mo, additional mailboxes at $25/mo

The math above uses public pricing pages as of May 2026 for each vendor. Real costs are almost always higher. Apollo charges credit overages when you exceed plan limits. Lemlist bills separately for sending addresses beyond what is included. Smartlead's whitelabeling feature is a $29/month per-client add-on not included in any base plan. Signal tools typically require annual commitments of their own. Integration and sync tools like Zapier or custom webhook maintenance add time and cost that rarely appear in a vendor's published price.

This is not a knock on any specific tool. Each one does its job. The question is whether you want to buy, maintain, and integrate five separate systems or whether you want one platform that runs the full workflow from signal to send.

What Are the Major Sales Automation Platforms and How Do They Price?

Every major platform uses a different pricing model. Understanding which model you are buying into is the first step in any honest cost comparison.

Vendor pricing model comparison - public pricing pages and third-party sources, May 2026

Vendor Best for Pricing model Entry price (May 2026) Core strengths Known limitations
Apollo Solo prospectors, early-stage teams Per seat + metered credits Free; Paid from $49/user/mo (annual) Large contact database, free tier, built-in sequencing Credit overages costly at scale; limited deliverability and signal infrastructure
HubSpot Sales Hub Teams already in HubSpot CRM Per seat (Sales seats + core seats) Starter from $20/mo (1 seat) Deep CRM integration, familiar UX, broad ecosystem Outbound automation weak at scale; sequencing limited on lower tiers
Smartlead Email-focused outbound at scale Flat monthly + usage tiers Basic $39/mo; Pro $94/mo Unlimited mailboxes + warm-up; strong deliverability focus No contact database; no signal/intent layer; sequencing-only
Lemlist Multichannel outbound (email + LinkedIn) Per seat + add-on mailboxes Email Pro $79/user/mo; Multichannel $109/user/mo (monthly) Email + LinkedIn automation in one tool; enrichment credits included Enrichment credits capped; no intent signals; additional senders extra
Salesloft Enterprise sales teams, full-cycle engagement Custom (contact sales); no public pricing Est. $75-$200+/user/mo (third-party sources) Mature engagement platform; conversation intelligence; coaching No public pricing; requires sales call; high TCO at enterprise scale
Outreach Enterprise sales teams, pipeline forecasting Custom (contact sales); no public pricing Est. $100-$160/user/mo (third-party sources) Robust sequencing; AI forecasting modules; large customer base No public pricing; implementation fees $5K-$25K+; module-based upsells
Unify Growth teams running signal-based outbound Bundled tiers + credit-based usage Growth $1,740/mo (annual) Signals, enrichment, agents, sequences, deliverability in one platform Higher entry price than single-layer tools; aimed at teams ready to run outbound at scale

Note on Salesloft and Outreach pricing: Both vendors require a sales conversation before disclosing pricing. Third-party figures cited above are estimates sourced from Vendr, Capterra, G2, and Docket.io as of May 2026 and should not be treated as confirmed list prices. Actual negotiated contracts frequently differ from published estimates.

How Unify Covers This

Unify's bundled pricing model means teams are not assembling five separate vendor contracts. The Growth tier at $1,740 per month (annual) includes 25+ intent signals, 50,000 credits, 8 managed Gmail mailboxes with built-in warm-up and bounce prevention, AI agents (now at 0.1 credits per run), multi-touch sequencing, and bi-directional Salesforce and HubSpot sync. Customers pay per-seat and per-mailbox overages beyond the included allotment, but the core outbound workflow runs without sourcing a separate deliverability tool, a separate signal vendor, or a separate enrichment layer. See the full Unify pricing page for current details.

Decision Framework: Which Pricing Model Fits Your Team?

The right pricing model depends on your team size, outbound volume, and how much operational complexity you can absorb. Use the framework below to find your starting point.

If you are a solo founder or 1-2 rep team doing fewer than 100 emails per day: Apollo's Basic plan at $49/user/month or the free tier may be sufficient as a starting point. The free tier caps at 10,000 email credits per year and one active sequence, which is a real constraint once volume picks up.

If you are a 3-5 rep team running multi-channel outbound without a dedicated ops person: A 3-tool stack (Apollo + Smartlead + an intent source) will work but expect to spend meaningful time on integration maintenance. Budget $1,000-$1,500 per month minimum and 20+ hours of ops time monthly.

If you are a growth team that wants to run signal-triggered automated plays across hundreds of accounts: A bundled platform like Unify is the right structural choice. You need signals, enrichment, sequencing, deliverability, and agents to work from the same data layer. Stitching these from five vendors means constant data-lag and context-switching.

If you are an enterprise team that needs forecasting, deal intelligence, and full-cycle CRM management: Salesloft or Outreach are the category leaders, but both require a sales conversation. Budget $125-$165 per user per month as a realistic starting point based on third-party estimates, plus implementation costs.

If you are already on HubSpot and need light outbound sequencing: HubSpot Sales Hub Professional ($100/user/mo) adds sequences and automation within the CRM you already own. It is not purpose-built for high-volume cold outbound but is the natural upgrade path for HubSpot-native teams.

If your team is PLG-led and needs to convert free users into enterprise pipeline: Unify's signal layer is built for this motion. The PLG solution handles product usage signals, website intent, and automated plays triggered by user behavior. Perplexity used this approach to book $1.7M in pipeline without hiring a single BDR, per the Perplexity case study.

What ROI Have Teams Achieved When They Consolidated Their Outbound Stack?

Published customer outcomes from Unify show that consolidation changes how fast teams generate pipeline, not just what they spend. These are individual customer outcomes, not platform-wide averages. Each result is tied to a specific company, use case, and time frame.

Unify customer outcomes - per individual published case studies on unifygtm.com

Customer Outcome Time frame Key factor Source
Pylon 4.2X ROI; 3X meetings increase; $300K pipeline Within weeks of launching plays 10 automated plays live within 2 weeks of onboarding Pylon case study
Justworks 6.8X ROI in first 5 months 5 months from onboarding Consolidated 6sense + G2 intent into one sequencing system Justworks case study
Abacum $250K outbound pipeline; 75% time reduction on prospecting Under 2 hours of implementation Replaced manual workflow across Lusha, 6sense, LinkedIn Sales Nav, Salesloft Abacum case study
Perplexity $1.7M pipeline; 80+ enterprise meetings; no BDR hired 3 months PLG signal stack converted free users to enterprise pipeline Perplexity case study

Pylon's CEO Marty Kausas described Unify as "our go-to-market operating system" after achieving 4.2X ROI. The Abacum team replaced five manually-operated tools with one integrated workflow and generated $250,000 in outbound pipeline in under two hours of setup time, with Max Beauroyre, Head of Growth, calling it "a no-brainer for high-growth companies" per the published case study.

How Should You Calculate Total Cost of Ownership for Your Motion?

Calculating TCO for sales automation requires working through four components: subscription costs, credit and overage costs, integration and maintenance costs, and opportunity costs from tool-switching delay.

Step 1: List every tool in your current or planned stack

Write down every tool your team uses for prospecting, enrichment, sequencing, deliverability, signal detection, and CRM sync. Include tools that are bundled inside a CRM subscription you are already paying for. Do not forget tools used only by ops or RevOps to maintain integrations.

Step 2: Calculate credit consumption per month

For each enrichment-type action, count how many your team performs per month. If you enrich 1,000 contacts per week for email, that is 4,000 enrichments per month. Compare that against what your plan includes. Any overage is billed on top of the base subscription.

Step 3: Estimate integration maintenance time

Every tool that sits between your CRM and another tool requires someone to maintain the sync. Quo's team spent 60 hours per month managing prospecting workflows before switching to Unify, per the published case study. That time has a dollar value. Even at $50 per hour in employee time, 60 hours is $3,000 per month in hidden TCO.

Step 4: Compare time-to-pipeline across models

A fragmented stack adds latency. If a buyer visits your pricing page at 9am and your intent data does not sync to your CRM until 9pm, which then takes another day to trigger a sequence, your window has closed. Consolidated platforms that connect signal to sequence in real time materially change pipeline velocity, not just stack cost.

How Does the Right Pricing Model Change by Role and Segment?

The best pricing model is not universal. It changes based on who owns outbound, what motion the company runs, and how mature the outbound infrastructure is.

For SDR-led teams (BDR/SDR heavy, high-volume outreach)

Metered per-seat pricing with a robust contact database tends to work at early stages. Apollo Professional or Lemlist Multichannel Expert cover the basics. The risk: credit overages on high-volume enrichment accumulate quickly. A 5-SDR team enriching 500 contacts per SDR per week will blow through Apollo's 1,000-credit monthly allowance in the first few days.

For AE-led outbound (account-based, lower volume, higher intent)

AE-led outbound lives on signal quality, not volume. You need to know which accounts are showing intent right now, not just which ones are in your ICP. Bundled platforms with real-time signal detection and automated plays are a better structural fit. The per-seat price looks higher, but the cost per meaningful conversation goes down.

For PLG growth teams (converting free users to paid)

Product usage signals are the key input, and most per-seat sequencing tools do not have access to them. A platform that can ingest product events and trigger plays based on usage thresholds - without manual data export and re-import - changes what is possible. This is the motion Perplexity ran when booking $1.7M in pipeline without a BDR, per the published case study.

For RevOps and marketing ops teams (managing the infrastructure)

The hidden cost of a fragmented stack falls on RevOps. Every tool requires its own API key, its own field mapping, its own data hygiene rules, and its own quarterly audit. Consolidated platforms reduce this operational surface area. Abacum's team integrated Unify with Salesforce and their website in one call, launched their first play the same day, and generated $250K in pipeline, per the published case study.

Edge Cases and Common Confusions About Sales Automation Pricing

Three situations come up repeatedly in pricing conversations where the wrong assumption leads to a bad decision.

Confusion 1: "Apollo is free, so it is the cheapest option"

Apollo's free tier covers 10,000 email credits per year and one active sequence. For an individual contributor doing light prospecting, that is genuinely useful. For a team sending 200 emails per day, the free tier covers roughly 50 days of sends, and only if every email is a new contact enrichment. At that volume, the Professional plan at $79/user/month is the relevant comparison, and you still need a separate deliverability tool and a signal source.

Confusion 2: "HubSpot Starter at $20/month covers our outbound needs"

HubSpot Sales Hub Starter at $20 per seat per month covers very basic CRM access and limited sequencing. The features most outbound teams need - including automated enrollment based on intent signals, unlimited sequences, and AI-assisted personalization - are in the Professional tier at $100 per seat per month, plus onboarding fees of $1,500. The Starter tier is useful for inbound follow-up and CRM management, not for running automated outbound at scale.

Confusion 3: "The cheapest per-seat price is the best deal"

Per-seat price is one input in a TCO calculation. The platform that charges $20/seat but requires four additional tools at $200-$400 each to run an actual outbound motion may cost more than a platform charging $100/seat that includes the full stack. The calculation requires listing every tool and every action cost before comparing.

Confusion 4: "Salesloft and Outreach must be similarly priced since both are enterprise platforms"

Both require custom quotes. Third-party estimates place Salesloft at $75-$200+ per user per month and Outreach Amplify plans at roughly $100-$160 per user per month, but these are estimates and negotiated deals can vary significantly. Neither vendor publishes a price list. Always request a quote before using these estimates as budget inputs.

Stop Rules and Red Flags When Evaluating Sales Automation Pricing

Stop rules and red flag signals when evaluating pricing

Signal Next action Wait time Channel
Vendor will not disclose pricing without a 45-minute discovery call Request a written estimate before booking a demo. If they refuse, budget using third-party estimates from G2 or Vendr. No more than 2 weeks Email or async request first
Your credit consumption modeling shows overages in month 1 Re-negotiate the base credit allowance before signing, or choose a higher tier with enough credits to cover actual volume Before contract execution Sales call or written addendum
The quoted TCO assumes zero integration overhead Add 15-30% to the base estimate to account for sync maintenance, field mapping, and quarterly data audits Before budget approval Internal ops review
The vendor's "free" or "starter" tier cannot run more than 1-2 active sequences Budget at the next tier up from the start. Starter tiers for outbound teams are almost always outgrown within 60 days Before pilot launch Internal evaluation
Your stack has more than 4 point solutions for outbound Run a TCO analysis. Fragmented stacks above 4 tools typically have higher total cost and lower pipeline velocity than consolidated platforms Quarterly stack review RevOps audit

Top 5 Sales Automation Pricing Mistakes to Avoid

  • Mistake 1: Comparing only per-seat prices. The per-seat number is one input in a multi-line TCO calculation that must include every tool in the stack, credit overages, and integration time.
  • Mistake 2: Assuming the free tier will scale. Free tiers are designed for evaluation, not for production outbound. Most teams outgrow them within 60 days of real use.
  • Mistake 3: Not modeling credit consumption before signing. Know exactly how many enrichments, phone lookups, and agent runs your team performs per month before committing to a credit-based plan.
  • Mistake 4: Ignoring integration maintenance in the TCO. Every tool-to-tool integration requires ongoing maintenance. At 20+ hours per month, that cost often exceeds the subscription cost of a consolidated alternative.
  • Mistake 5: Treating "contact sales" pricing as equivalent to published pricing. Salesloft, Outreach, and enterprise tiers of most platforms use negotiated contracts. Third-party estimates give a rough range, not a reliable budget anchor.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the real monthly cost of a full outbound sales stack in 2026?

A typical 5-tool outbound stack for a 3-AE, 2-SDR team runs $1,200 to $2,200 per month before add-ons and integration overhead. These are point-solution prices as of May 2026 from each vendor's public pricing page. Actual costs vary by seat count, credit consumption, and negotiated terms.

How does Apollo's free tier compare to paid plans for outbound teams?

Apollo's free tier provides 10,000 email credits per year and one active sequence, which is sufficient for very early-stage prospecting but not for a multi-rep outbound motion. Most teams running real outbound volume need the Professional plan at $79 per user per month billed annually, as of May 2026 from the Apollo pricing page. The free tier does not include CRM integration depth, A/B testing, or adequate credit volume for high-frequency sending.

What does metered pricing mean in sales automation?

Metered pricing means you pay per action taken, such as revealing a phone number, enriching a contact, or running an AI agent. The base subscription covers platform access, but actions that generate pipeline consume credits billed on top of the subscription. This makes monthly costs variable and hard to forecast unless you model credit consumption carefully before signing.

Do Salesloft and Outreach publish their prices?

No. As of May 2026, both Salesloft and Outreach require a sales conversation before sharing pricing. Third-party sources including G2, Capterra, and Vendr place Salesloft estimates at $75 to $200+ per user per month depending on tier, and Outreach Amplify plans at roughly $100 to $160 per user per month. These are estimates, not confirmed list prices, and may not reflect your negotiated contract.

What are Unify's credit unit-economics?

As published on Unify's pricing page: B2B email enrichment costs 2 credits, a phone number costs 4 credits, a company reveal costs 0.1 credits, a champion tracked costs 1 credit, and a new hire signal costs 5 credits. Following the Next Generation AI Agents launch in December 2025, an agent run costs 0.1 credits, a 10x reduction from the prior rate, per the AI Agents blog post.

Is a bundled platform actually cheaper than a multi-tool stack?

For most mid-market outbound teams, a bundled platform has lower total cost once you account for all tools in the stack. The comparison is not just per-seat price. You need to add the cost of a separate email sequencer, data enrichment layer, deliverability infrastructure, and signal source. A 5-AE team using multiple point solutions pays roughly $1,800-$2,200 or more per month at realistic production scale, before integration overhead.

What ROI have companies achieved with Unify?

Published case studies show meaningful variation by company and motion. Per the Pylon case study: 4.2X ROI on platform investment with $300K in new pipeline within weeks of launching automated plays. Per the Justworks case study: 6.8X ROI in the first five months. Per the Abacum case study: $250,000 in outbound pipeline in under two hours of implementation. These are individual customer outcomes, not platform-wide averages.

How should I evaluate sales automation pricing for my specific team?

Start by listing every tool your team uses for prospecting, enrichment, sequencing, deliverability, and signal detection. Sum monthly costs including seat fees and credit overages. Calculate how many contact actions your team takes per month and what those cost in credits under each vendor's model. Also account for integration maintenance time, which commonly runs 20 to 60 hours per month for fragmented stacks. Compare total cost of ownership, not just the headline per-seat rate.

Glossary of Sales Automation Pricing Terms

  • Per-seat pricing: A pricing model where each user pays a fixed monthly or annual fee for platform access. Common in CRM and sales engagement tools. Does not reflect credit or usage costs on top of the base fee.
  • Metered / credit-based pricing: A model where specific actions (enriching a contact, revealing a phone number, running an agent) consume credits from a monthly or annual allowance. Credits beyond the included volume trigger overages billed at a per-unit rate.
  • Bundled pricing: A subscription that includes multiple layers of functionality (signals, enrichment, sequencing, deliverability) in a single fee, rather than requiring separate tools for each layer.
  • Total cost of ownership (TCO): The full cost of running a solution including subscription fees, usage overages, integration maintenance, implementation costs, and internal admin time. TCO is always higher than the headline subscription price.
  • Contact enrichment: The process of adding verified contact data (email, phone, job title, company) to a prospect record. Most platforms charge credits or per-record fees for enrichment. Quality and coverage vary significantly across vendors.
  • Intent signal: A behavioral data point indicating a prospect's likelihood to buy. Examples include website visits to pricing or demo pages, G2 competitor reviews, job postings for roles your product supports, and champion job changes. Signal quality and breadth vary across platforms.
  • Managed mailbox: A dedicated sending email account provisioned, warmed, and maintained by the platform rather than the customer. Includes domain setup, inbox warming, bounce monitoring, and volume distribution. Platforms charge per-mailbox fees above base allowances.
  • Plays (automated outbound workflows): Automated sequences triggered by a specific signal (a website visit, a new hire, a champion job change) that enrich a contact, run AI agent research, and enroll the prospect in a personalized email sequence without manual rep intervention.
  • Champion tracking: Monitoring when a previous customer or known buyer moves to a new company, surfacing them as a warm outbound target. Priced at 1 credit per tracked individual on the Unify platform.
  • Credit overage: Additional fees triggered when a team consumes more credits than their plan includes in a billing period. Overages are a major driver of the gap between published subscription prices and actual monthly bills.

Sources and References

Austin Hughes

Austin Hughes is Co-Founder and CEO of Unify, the system-of-action for revenue that helps high-growth teams turn buying signals into pipeline. Before founding Unify, Austin led the growth team at Ramp, scaling it from 1 to 25+ people and building a product-led, experiment-driven GTM motion. Prior to Ramp, he worked at SoftBank Investment Advisers and Centerview Partners.

Transform growth into a science with Unify
Capture intent signals, run AI agents, and engage prospects with personalized outbound in one system of action. Hundreds of companies like Cursor, Perplextiy, and Together AI use Unify to power GTM.
Get started with Unify